Moonee Valley Junior Football

The Moonee Valley Football Club will continue to build and develop our strong junior program in 2024 with 16 junior boys and girls teams currently entered across all age groups (U8s – U16s, +U18.5).

The Club remains a leader in the football community, with a growing reputation for excellent coach and player development and effective club administration. Success is measured through resulting improvements in football performance, not just game outcomes.

The Club continues to advocate the “No Ball for Junior Football” supporter program, encouraging our supporters to use “Great Mark”, “Awesome Tackle” and ‘Fantastic Kick” instead of yelling “Ball” or “Umpire”. This is supported by the awareness campaign of “Don’t be that Parent”, led by "Don't Be That Parent" Advocate, Brad Young.

If you would like any further information on the junior program and/or are interested in playing in 2024 please contact:
Lincoln Walkom (Junior Girls Coordinator) - 0432 443 150
Jane Stivala (Junior Boys Coordinator) - 0418 128 093
Paul McMenamin (Junior President) – 0424 980 072

REGISTERATION FOR THE 2024 SEASON
Returning players can register online by visiting the link on Play HQ or by going to https://www.playhq.com/afl/register/4dde67Any questions regarding registration should be directed to the Club Registrar, Jayda Young - mvfcrego@gmail.com

2024 Junior Coach Appointments
Girls U10-1 - Dave Collins
Girls U12-1 - Dan Mezo
Girls U14-1 - Luke Mahoney
Girls U14-2 - Vacant
Girls U16-1 - Chris Tankard
Girls U16-2 - Hunter Young
Boys U8-1 - Dace Clarke, Rob Cooper
Boys U8-2 - Vacant
Boys U10-1 - Justin Giuliano
Boys U10-2 - Paul Jansz
Boys U12-1 – Shaun Sweetman
Boys U12-2 - Seb Baullo
Boys U14-1 - Travis Featherby
Boys U14-2 - Damien Peverill
Boys U16-1 - Cory McGrath
Boys U16-2 - David McMullen



JUNIOR POLICY DOCUMENTS - https://www.mooneevalleyfc.com.au/post/2021-junior-policy-documents

EDFL Best Player Medalists

U10 Girls Rachel Barone 2022
U14 Girls Div 1 Lily Frangoulis 2022
U16 Boys Div 3 Burhan Kassan 2022
U13 Boys CJ Low 2018
U11 Girls Lily Frangoulis  (2019)
U16 age group Div 5  2009 - Alex White
U17/18 Age group - Division 1
G Fitzpatrick 1971
M Patico 1990
L Ryan 2003
M Abou-Eid 2017
U17/18 Age group - Ken Frazer Medalists Division 2 G Ryan 1966 & 1967
M Vilvasky 1969 & 1970
E Rischitelli 1973
Z Maslac 1993
B Padmore 2013
Jacob Saccuti 2023
U15/16 Division 2 Jack Clarke Medalists - L Ryan 2001
U15 Division 3 W Barton Medalists - T Mitas 1979
U13/14 Division 2 Simon Madden Medalists - C Depasqule 1981,  J Reitano 2000, R Ball 2007, Z DiGiuseppe 2014, W Agius 2014 (Runner Up)
U10 Division 2 / 4 Medalists  -   S Morris 1998, H Young 2014

Become a part of Moonee Valley FC
We would love to have you a part of our family
EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST